Select regional store:
[…] The New York SHIELD Act serves two main functions:

  1. Building on the breach notification requirements of General Business Law §899-AA and expanding its definition of private information.
  2. Creating a new section, §899-BB, which requires any person or business that owns or licenses computerized data that includes the private information of a New York resident to “develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards” to protect it.

What are the SHIELD Act’s data breach notification requirements?

The data breach notification part of the Act, amending New York General Business Laws, Article 39F, Section 899-AA, takes effect on October 23, 2019. It builds on the existing data breach notification law by:

Expanding the definition of ‘private information’ so that it now includes:

  • Personal information (“information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify such natural person”) combined with one or more of the following data elements:
    • Social Security number
    • Driver’s license number or non-driver identification card number